RZ series: Difference between revisions
Robertbaxter (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Robertbaxter (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
Archived versions of the support manuals for the RZ2/3/5 and RZ9/10 models are available from the [https://archive.org/ Internet Archive]. | Archived versions of the support manuals for the RZ2/3/5 and RZ9/10 models are available from the [https://archive.org/ Internet Archive]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Model(s) !! Service !! Parts | |||
|- | |||
| RZ2 || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/Riso_RZ_200-220-230-300-310-370-390/ RZ2xx RZ3xx Series Technical Manual]<ref name="RZ2 Service Manual">RISO Inc. Technical Services & Support. ''[https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/Riso_RZ_200-220-230-300-310-370-390/ RZ2xx RZ3xx Series Technical Manual]''. Revision 3.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).</ref> || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/RZ2%20Parts%20List%205622936/ "RZ2" Series Parts List]<ref>RISO KAGAKU CORPORATION. ''[https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/RZ2%20Parts%20List%205622936/ "RZ2" Series Parts List]''. Version 2.0. Riso Kagaku (2004).</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| RZ3 || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/Riso_RZ_200-220-230-300-310-370-390/ RZ2xx RZ3xx Series Technical Manual]<ref name="RZ2 Service Manual"/> || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/RZ3%20parts%20manual/ RZ3/5 Series Parts List]<ref name="RZ3/5-Parts">Riso Kagaku Corporation (Overseas Technical Department). ''[https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/RZ3%20parts%20manual/ RZ3/5 Series Parts List]''. Version 3.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| RZ5 || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/Riso_RZ_500-510-570-590/ RZ5xx Series Technical Manual]<ref>RISO Inc. Technical Services & Support. ''[https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/Riso_RZ_500-510-570-590/ RZ5xx Series Technical Manual]''. Revision 1.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).</ref> || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ2-3-5SeriesTech/RZ3%20parts%20manual/ RZ3/5 Series Parts List]<ref name="RZ3/5-Parts"/> | |||
|- | |||
| RZ9 || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ9-10SeriesTech/RZ9_Tech/ RZ9xx RV9xx Series Technical Manual]<ref>Riso Kagaku Corporation. ''[https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ9-10SeriesTech/RZ9_Tech/ RZ9xx RV9xx Series Technical Manual]''. Revision 0.2. Riso Kagaku (2005).</ref> || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ9-10SeriesTech/RZ9Parts%20List/ RZ9 Series Parts List]<ref>Riso Kagaku Corporation (Overseas Technical Department). ''[https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ9-10SeriesTech/RZ9Parts%20List/ RZ9 Series Parts List]''. Version 1.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| RZ10 || [https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ9-10SeriesTech/RZ10xx%20Differences/ RZ1070 RZ1090 Series Technical Manual]<ref>RISO Inc. Technical Services & Support. ''[https://archive.org/details/RisoRZ9-10SeriesTech/RZ10xx%20Differences/ RZ1070 RZ1090 Series Technical Manual]''. Revision 0.91. Riso Kagaku (2010).</ref> || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | ''Note that the RZ10 Service Manual is a'' differential ''manual—it should be used with the RZ9 manual (it only lists the changes between the RZ9 and RZ10).'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Tutorials === | === Tutorials === | ||
Latest revision as of 19:20, 1 December 2025
| RZ | |
|---|---|
| Series Information | |
| Type | Single Drum |
| Status | Discontinued |
| Launched | 2004 |
| Discontinued | 2014 |
The RZ series is a collection of discontinued digital duplicators from
(originally released in 2004 and discontinued in 2014). Different models print in a wide range of paper sizes (A4, B4, A3, letter, legal, and ledger) and a range of resolutions (300, 600e, and 600).
All subsequent one-drum machines have been based on the design of the RZ series, with small modifications of the component modules and electronics. After advancements in the EZ series (which was released some 3 years later, in 2007), the RZ10 models were created, combining the designs of both.
Resources
Archived versions of the support manuals for the RZ2/3/5 and RZ9/10 models are available from the Internet Archive.
| Model(s) | Service | Parts |
|---|---|---|
| RZ2 | RZ2xx RZ3xx Series Technical Manual[1] | "RZ2" Series Parts List[2] |
| RZ3 | RZ2xx RZ3xx Series Technical Manual[1] | RZ3/5 Series Parts List[3] |
| RZ5 | RZ5xx Series Technical Manual[4] | RZ3/5 Series Parts List[3] |
| RZ9 | RZ9xx RV9xx Series Technical Manual[5] | RZ9 Series Parts List[6] |
| RZ10 | RZ1070 RZ1090 Series Technical Manual[7] | |
| Note that the RZ10 Service Manual is a differential manual—it should be used with the RZ9 manual (it only lists the changes between the RZ9 and RZ10). | ||
Tutorials
The following user created tutorials apply to the RZ series.
- Calibrating print position (Z+)
- Drum color codes
- Elongation/shrinkage
- Ink tube transfer
- Screen printing with riso stencils
- Thermal-pressure motor lock (TPH gear)
Specifications
| Print area | DPI | Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RZ1070 | A3 | 600 | 2010 |
| RZ1090 | Ledger | 600 | 2011 |
| RZ200 | A4 | 300 | 2004 |
| RZ220 | Legal | 300 | 2004 |
| RZ230 | B4 | 300 | 2004 |
| RZ300 | A4 | 300 | 2004 |
| RZ310 | A4 | 300 | 2004 |
| RZ370 | A3 | 300 | 2004 |
| RZ390 | Ledger | 600e | 2004 |
| RZ500 | A4 | 600e | |
| RZ510 | A4 | 600e | |
| RZ570 | A3 | 600e | 2004 |
| RZ590 | Ledger | 600e | 2004 |
| RZ970 | A3 | 600 | 2004 |
| RZ977 | A3 | ||
| RZ990 | Ledger | 600 | 2004 |
| RZ997 | Ledger |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 RISO Inc. Technical Services & Support. RZ2xx RZ3xx Series Technical Manual. Revision 3.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).
- ↑ RISO KAGAKU CORPORATION. "RZ2" Series Parts List. Version 2.0. Riso Kagaku (2004).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Riso Kagaku Corporation (Overseas Technical Department). RZ3/5 Series Parts List. Version 3.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).
- ↑ RISO Inc. Technical Services & Support. RZ5xx Series Technical Manual. Revision 1.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).
- ↑ Riso Kagaku Corporation. RZ9xx RV9xx Series Technical Manual. Revision 0.2. Riso Kagaku (2005).
- ↑ Riso Kagaku Corporation (Overseas Technical Department). RZ9 Series Parts List. Version 1.0. Riso Kagaku (2005).
- ↑ RISO Inc. Technical Services & Support. RZ1070 RZ1090 Series Technical Manual. Revision 0.91. Riso Kagaku (2010).